อรุณสวัสดิ์คนสวย

aL runM saL witL khonM suayR

аL рунM саL витL кхонM сувайR

a.run sà.w{a}t˥˩ kon˩{˥} suaj˧

Log in to save
▲ · ▼

Components

อรุณสวัสดิ์
a L run M sa L wit L
a.run sà.w{a}t˥˩
[interjection]
good morning
доброе утро
falling — The final syllable 'sawat' ends with a dead consonant and a short vowel, combined with the tone mark for falling tone.
คนสวย
khon M suay R
kon˩˥ suaj˧
[noun]
beautiful person (beauty)
красавица
rising — The word 'kon' (person) has a rising tone due to the sonorant final consonant and mid-class initial.

Meaning

Good morning, beautiful (Доброе утро красотка)

Доброе утро, красавица (Доброе утро красотка)

This is a friendly, affectionate greeting. 'คนสวย' (kon suay) literally means 'beautiful person' and is used as a term of endearment.

Examples (5)

  • อรุณสวัสดิ์คนสวย วัน{นี้}เป็นอย่างไรบ้าง ⊞
    Good morning, beautiful. How is your day going?
    Доброе утро, красавица. Как проходит твой день?
  • ส่งข้อความไปบอกว่า อรุณสวัสดิ์คนสวย ⊞
    Sent a message saying 'Good morning, beautiful'.
    Отправил сообщение: 'Доброе утро, красавица'.
  • อรุณสวัสดิ์คนสวย ตื่นหรือยัง ⊞
    Good morning, beautiful. Are you awake yet?
    Доброе утро, красавица. Ты уже проснулась?
  • เขาเรียกแฟนว่า อรุณสวัสดิ์คนสวย ⊞
    He calls his girlfriend 'Good morning, beautiful'.
    Он называет свою девушку 'доброе утро, красавица'.
  • อรุณสวัสดิ์คนสวย ขอให้เป็นวันที่ดีนะ ⊞
    Good morning, beautiful. Have a great day.
    Доброе утро, красавица. Желаю хорошего дня.
Аналоги в тае-кадайских языках The phrase 'อรุณสวัสดิ์' (a-run sawat) is a formal compound derived from Sanskrit ('aruna' meaning dawn and 'svasti' meaning well-being), which is common in many Indic-influenced languages of Southeast Asia. In Khmer, similar Sanskrit-derived formal greetings exist, though the daily colloquial 'good morning' is often expressed differently. The word 'คน' (person) is a core Austroasiatic/Tai-Kadai root found across the family, while 'สวย' (beautiful) is a native Tai word with cognates in other Tai languages like Lao (สวย - suay), maintaining a very similar meaning and phonetic structure.

The phrase 'อรุณสวัสดิ์' (a-run sawat) is a formal compound derived from Sanskrit ('aruna' meaning dawn and 'svasti' meaning well-being), which is common in many Indic-influenced languages of Southeast Asia. In Khmer, similar Sanskrit-derived formal greetings exist, though the daily colloquial 'good morning' is often expressed differently. The word 'คน' (person) is a core Austroasiatic/Tai-Kadai root found across the family, while 'สวย' (beautiful) is a native Tai word with cognates in other Tai languages like Lao (สวย - suay), maintaining a very similar meaning and phonetic structure.

Фраза 'อรุณสวัสดิ์' (а-рун сават) представляет собой формальное соединение, производное от санскрита ('aruna' — рассвет и 'svasti' — благополучие), что характерно для многих языков Юго-Восточной Азии под влиянием индийской культуры. В кхмерском языке также существуют подобные формальные приветствия на основе санскрита, хотя повседневное «доброе утро» выражается иначе. Слово 'คน' (человек) является базовым корнем австроазиатской/тай-кадайской группы, встречающимся во многих языках этой семьи, а слово 'สวย' (красивый) — исконно тайское слово с когнатами в других тайских языках, например, в лаосском (สวย — suay), где оно сохраняет схожее значение и фонетическую структуру.

Related words

See also
2. สวัสดี sa L wat L dee M 1. อรุณสวัสดิ์คนสวย
hello อรุณสวัสดิ์คนสวย is a specific, flirtatious morning greeting, while สวัสดี is a general greeting for any time. здравствуйте อรุณสวัสดิ์คนสวย — это специфическое кокетливое утреннее приветствие, в то время как สวัสดี — общее приветствие на любое время суток.
Synonym
2. คนสวย khon M suay R 1. อรุณสวัสดิ์คนสวย
beautiful person อรุณสวัสดิ์คนสวย is a full phrase containing the noun คนสวย. красавица อรุณสวัสดิ์คนสวย — это целая фраза, содержащая существительное คนสวย.

Log in to propose examples.